Return to the Cognitive Enhancement Research Institute Home Page or GHB Page.
[…] Item 2: As you well know, the prohibition of Schedule-I substances is absolute. Any detectable amount renders the product in which it is contained a Schedule-I substance. If you place GHB in Schedule I on an emergency basis, you will be criminalizing the sale and possession of meat, and possibly the business of animal husbandry. I suggest that the scheduling of GHB, and the resulting prohibition of the meat industry, would be improper conduct on your part. Such action may even be overtly illegal.

Item 3: I also point out that 21 USC § 811(h)(1) provides three standards for scheduling something on an emergency basis: 1) that it be an “imminent hazard” to public safety, 2) that “the substance is not listed in any other schedule in 21 USC § 812,”" and 3) that “no exemption or approval is in effect for the substance under 21 USC § 355.” The first condition is met by a Congressional “finding” in HR 2130. However, the second condition may have been violated by HR 2130’s specific language placing GHB in Schedule III (Section 4).